• 02080880735
  • Mon - Fri 9.30am - 6.00pm || Sat by appointment

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://wimblederm.co.uk.

Any references to Wimblederm, ‘we’ or ‘us’ refer to:

Pharmologic2 Ltd.
7 Cherry Close, Morden, Surrey, SM4 4HA
Company Registration Number: 09127273
VAT Registration Number: 201060975

By using our site, you consent to our online Privacy Policy. Your consent is further provided when you register as a patient.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or update our Privacy Policy at any time. Any modifications or updates shall be effective immediately.

We use three key definitions to describe people mentioned in this policy. These are definitions used by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK’s independent body set up to uphold information rights (www.ico.org.uk).

  • ‘Data subject’: this is you. As the data subject, we respect your right to control your data.
  • ‘Data controller’: this is us, The Belgravia Centre. With your permission, we determine why and how your personal data is used (as outlined in this policy).
  • ‘Data processor’: this is a person, or organisation, who processes your data on our behalf, with your permission.

If you wish to find out more about the information we hold about you, or about our privacy policy, please contact us:

Wimblederm,

20 The Ridgway

Wimbledon Village

SW19 4QN

Email: Bhavashpadhiar@gmail.com

Tel: 07830385299 ask for our Data Protection Officer.

Our office hours are Tuesday – Friday, 10am – 5pm.

Purpose of Processing

We will only ever collect, store and use your personal data when we have an identified purpose and reason to do so. The ICO refers to this as a ‘lawful basis’.

We collect data from you when you:

  •  Contact us via our website
  • Contact us via social media
  • Fill out a customer information form
  • Apply for a job
  • Visit our premises (CCTV)

When you contact us, we ask for your consent to the processing of necessary categories of your Personal Data in order to fulfil the required service. Without your consent we may not be able to provide you with the service you requested from us.

Most of the time, we collect this data from you directly. Sometimes this is in person; other times, it is over the telephone, in writing or through an email. Occasionally we may obtain information, such as your telephone number or other contact details, from external sources (only where you have given permission for such information to be recorded).

The Data we collect

  •  Name
  • Address
  • Email
  • Phone Number
  • Date of Birth

Sensitive Data

In order to use some of our services and products we will need to collect sensitive data. All data will be collected, stored and processed in line with GDPR regulations. When we do so, we will be very clear as to why we are collecting such information, and we will only do so with your specific consent and permission. In these situations, we collect the data from you directly.

  • Medical Information, Doctors name and address and emergency contact.

How we use your data:

We process personal information for certain legitimate business purposes, which include some or all of the following:

  • To update our records and generally maintain your accounts/membership with us;
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • To notify you about any changes to our service.
  • To identify and prevent fraud;
  • To enhance the security of our network and information systems;
  • To better understand how people, interact with our websites;
  • To communicate with you about offers, products, services and other information that we believe may be helpful to you;
  • To determine the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and marketing.
  • To enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services/communications for the benefit of you and our customers;

Whenever we process data we will ensure that we always keep your personal data rights in high regard and take full account of these rights.

When contacting you for the above purposes we may do so by phone, post, email or other electronic means, unless you tell us otherwise.

None of your personal details will ever be passed to any third parties or shared with companies or people outside of Wimblederm and our associated businesses

How we store your data

Wimblederm stores data on secure servers. We also use services hosted by third parties for the purpose of backup. These backup servers are located within the UK and the parties have no access to your data other for backup and retrieval purposes.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

How to refuse and delete cookies

You can refuse to accept all or some cookies by modifying your settings within your browser – for help on how to do this visit www.aboutcookies.org.uk

You may also delete all cookies on your browser – click help on your browser or visit www.aboutcookies.org.uk

Please remember that if you block the session cookies you may be unable to access certain parts of our websites.

Phone Calls

To help us maintain a high level of customer service when you call our offices your call may be monitored and recorded.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Your Rights

 We respect your right to control your data. Your rights include:

  1. a) The right to be informed
    This privacy notice outlines how we capture, store and use your data. If you have any questions about any elements of this policy, please contact us.
  2. b) The right of access
    If you wish to obtain a record of the personal data we hold about you, through a Subject Access Request, we will respond within one month.
  3. c) The right to rectification
    If we have captured information about you that is inaccurate or incomplete, we will update it.
  4. d) The right to erasure
    You can ask us to remove your personal details from our records.
  5. e) The right to restrict processing
    You can ask us to stop using your personal data.
  6. f) The right to data portability
    You can ask to obtain your personal data from us for your own purposes.
  7. g) The right to object
    You can ask to be excluded from marketing activity.
  8. h) Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling
    We respect your right not to be subject to a decision that is based on automated processing.

For more information on your individual rights, please see the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Making a complaint

Wimblederm pride themselves on customer service and want to exceed your expectations in everything we do. However, we know that there may be times when we do not meet our own high standards. When this happens, we want to hear about it, in order to deal with the situation as quickly as possible and put measures in place to stop it happening again.

We take complaints very seriously and we treat them as an opportunity to develop our approach. This is why we are always very grateful to hear from people who are willing to take the time to help us improve.

Our policy is:
•   To provide a fair complaints procedure that is clear and easy to use for anyone wishing to make a complaint.
•   To publicise the existence of our complaints procedure so that people know how to contact us to make a complaint.
•   To make sure everyone in our organisation knows what to do if a complaint is received.
•   To make sure all complaints are investigated fairly and in a timely way.
•   To make sure that complaints are, wherever possible, resolved and that relationships are repaired.
•   To learn from complaints and feedback to help us to improve what we do.

All complaint information will be handled sensitively, in line with relevant data protection requirements.

Information Commissioner’s Office

For further assistance with complaints regarding your data, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, whose remit covers the UK.
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Email: casework@ico.org.uk